Workshops

Technical Workshops run throughout the exhibition hall in the Workshops Theatre and are FREE TO ATTEND to registered visitors to Aerospace Technology Week.

Pre-register for your Visitor Pass and save €50 on-site registration fee

Register online >>

Tuesday 12th March

Tuesday 12th March

Workshop 1 – Safety & Certification

11am – Performance Evolution of a DFMC GNSS Receiver for Aviation Applications – Balakrishna Saradka, Principal Technical Leader, Accord Global Technology Solutions Pvt. Ltd, Pakistan

11.30am – Sim: a dataflow programming language for safety critical software – Tuur Benoit, Researcher, Siemens Industry Software

12pm – Modern Avionics Challenges – Nuno Paiva, Project Manager, GMVIS Skysoft

12.30pm ARINC 653 IMA Core Software for Multicore Certification – Robert Pickles, SYSGO

1pm – Innovation in Avionics Development: Automate DO-178C Certification – Filip Verhaeghe, (UN)MANNED*

1.30pm – Qualification Strategy for an Automatic Code Generator – Jose Ruiz, Senior Software Engineer, AdaCore


Workshop 2 – In-Service

2pm – The Challenges of Cost Effective Video Management System Integration – Val Chrysostomou, Curtiss Wright

2.30pm – Virtual Reality (VR) or Augmented Reality (AR): a research study in new training opportunities in aviation – R Alberto Bernabeo, Abu Dhabi University

3pm – Cassiopée Flight Data Management – George Ric, Senior Marketing & Product Strategy Manager, Safran Electronics & Defense

3.30pm FlytLINK for Satcomms Connectivity – Senior Representative, Thales

4pm – Saving emissions and fuel through advanced weather data – Stig Patey, Norwegian

4.30pm – TBC

Wednesday 13th March

Workshop 3 – Connectivity

10am – Beyond boxes – Optimizing the Connected Aircraft – Joe Pavolik, Astronics Corporation

10.30am – Harmonizing Natural and Artificial Intelligence for Protecting Flight Safety in Off-Nominal and Uncertain Multifactorial Situations: a Knowledge-Centric Approach – Ivan Burdun, AIXTREE

11am – Air-to-Ground Communication: Lessons Learned – Kent Lundgren, Pivotal Commware*

11.30am – Aircraft Data Retention, Analysis and Distibution – Lewis Sckolnick, AirFirst A Division of Rector Press

12pm – Deterministic Ethernet for Advanced Integrated Systems –  Mirko Jakovljevic, TTTech

12.30pm – TBC


Workshop 4 – Testing & Validation

2pm – Ideal or already real? – The production of error free software – Ingo Nickles, Vector Informatik

2.30pm – Performance Tests of BeiDou Receiver Autonomous Integrity Monitoring – Ruihua Liu, Civil Aviation University of China

3pm – Test facility for manned/unmanned operations – Per-Tore Steinhaug, Project Manager, Test Center Norway

3.30pm – Design Assurance of Neural Networks in Avionics – Dr. Luuk van Dijk, Founder & CEO of Daedalean.AI

4pm – TBC